Learn to Play & Love Pickleball

Pickleball Rules to Know - Service Lets

by Stacie Townsend

Pickleball Rules to Know - Service Lets | Pickler Pickleball

How many service lets have you committed? Did you know that, according to Rule 4.O of the 2020 Official Rulebook for USA Pickleball, there is no upper limit on the number of service lets a server can have?

Assuming that no other fault has occurred (for instance, a service foot fault), a service let occurs when the serve of the pickleball (1) touches the net, tape, cord, strap, or band of the pickleball net, and then (2) lands in the correct service court. When this happens, any player on the pickleball court (or the referee) may call a service let, which will result in a replay of the serve for the server. Again, as noted above, there is no limit on the number of service lets a server can have (whether consecutively, during the game, or however else measured).

In competitive play, beware that a referee can overturn a service let called by a player on the pickleball court. If the referee overturns a service let call, then the player that called the let will have committed a fault. 

What is the highest number of service lets that you have seen on the #pickleball court, either consecutively or during an entire game? Share with us in the comments below!




Stacie Townsend
Stacie Townsend

Author



Leave a comment


Also in Pickleball Blog

Pickleball Rules to Know - Pickleball Apparel Rules | Pickler Pickleball
Pickleball Rules to Know - Pickleball Apparel Rules

by Stacie Townsend 3 Comments

Have you ever been asked to change your outfit while on the pickleball court? For instance, if you were wearing a yellow shirt that matched the color of the pickleball? Learn the official pickleball ruling on apparel now!

Read More

Is Pickleball the Perfect Fundraising Activity? | Pickler Pickleball
Is Pickleball the Perfect Fundraising Activity?

by Stacie Townsend 1 Comment

Could pickleball be the perfect fundraising activity?

Read More

Pickleball Rules to Know - Jumping In the Kitchen | Pickler Pickleball
Pickleball Rules to Know - Jumping In the Kitchen

by Stacie Townsend

Have you ever seen a pickleball player stand in the Non-Volley Zone (also known as the Kitchen), jump to hit the pickleball out of the air, and then land either inside or outside of the Kitchen? Then, the jumping pickleball player tries to argue that he/she did not commit a Non-Volley-Zone fault because he/she hit the pickleball while jumping in the air above the Non-Volley Zone? What's the proper ruling on the pickleball courts?

Read More