Skip to content
2 min read

Pickleball Rules to Know – Service Lets

News Stacie Townsend 05-06-2020

How many service lets have you committed? Did you know that, according to Rule 4.O of the 2020 Official Rulebook for USA Pickleball, there is no upper limit on the number of service lets a server can have?

Assuming that no other fault has occurred (for instance, a service foot fault), a service let occurs when the serve of the pickleball (1) touches the net, tape, cord, strap, or band of the pickleball net, and then (2) lands in the correct service court. When this happens, any player on the pickleball court (or the referee) may call a service let, which will result in a replay of the serve for the server. Again, as noted above, there is no limit on the number of service lets a server can have (whether consecutively, during the game, or however else measured).

In competitive play, beware that a referee can overturn a service let called by a player on the pickleball court. If the referee overturns a service let call, then the player that called the let will have committed a fault. 

What is the highest number of service lets that you have seen on the #pickleball court, either consecutively or during an entire game? Share with us in the comments below!

READ SIMILAR STORIES

View All

06-02-18

Stacie Townsend

What Did You Take Away from the 2018 US Open Pickleball Men's Pro Doubles and Women's Pro Doubles Championships?

I hope all of you Picklers out there had the opportunity to catch the CBS Sports Network’s presentation tonight of the...

5 min read

05-30-22

Stacie Townsend

Sour Notes Off the Court for Pickleball

To cover pickleball news these days, it helps to pay attention to what’s going on in local government chambers, community...

6 min read

05-03-20

Stacie Townsend

Pickleball Rules to Know - What to Do When the Wrong Score Is Called

Have you ever been on the pickleball courts, and the server (or the referee) called the wrong score before serving the pickleball?...

3 min read