Skip to content
2 min read

Pickleball Rules to Know – Service Foot Faults

News Stacie Townsend 05-05-2020

Did you know that you can commit a foot fault while serving a pickleball? According to Rule 4.A.3 and Rule 4.L of the 2020 Official Rulebook for USA Pickleball, when you strike the pickleball as the server:

  • At least one of your feet must be touching the surface of the pickleball court; and
  • Your feet must:
    • Be within the area inside of the imaginary extensions of the sideline and the center line (in other words, your feet must not touch the area beyond the imaginary extension of the sideline or the area on the wrong side of the imaginary extension of the center line); and
    • Not touch the pickleball court (including the baseline).

To note, after you strike the pickleball, you may step into the pickleball court, on the baseline, or outside of the imaginary extensions of the sideline or the center line. 

Do you comply with these service rules on the pickleball court? Have you ever committed, or do you know someone else that has committed, a service foot fault on the pickleball court? Share with us in the comments below?

READ SIMILAR STORIES

View All

05-06-18

Stacie Townsend

The Pickler I Met: Valerie Malatino-Berla – The Pickleball Teacher

Every Pickler has that one “Ah Ha!” moment where they discover the great sport of pickleball and their life forever changes....

3 min read

05-30-22

Stacie Townsend

The #1 Threat to the Growth of Pickleball

Did you know the pickleball player to court ratio is as high as 126 pickleball players to 1 court in the United States? With...

5 min read

04-17-23

Stacie Townsend

What Is a No-Look Shot in Pickleball & When to Use It

A no-look shot in pickleball is an advanced shot that is hit without looking at the ball. Instead, you rely on your instincts...

6 min read