How to Play Pickleball & Love Pickleball

Pickleball Rules to Know - Crossing the Plane of the Pickleball Net

by Stacie Townsend 6 Comments

Pickleball Rules to Know - Crossing the Plane of the Pickleball Net | Pickler Pickleball

Did you know that you can only cross the plane of the pickleball net in limited circumstances?

Rule 11.I of the 2020 Official Rulebook for USA Pickleball states that a pickleball player may not cross the plane of the pickleball net (or the imaginary extension line of the pickleball net beyond the net posts) until after that pickleball player has hit the pickleball. This includes anything that the pickleball player is wearing or carrying, such as a pickleball paddle. So, the general rule is that you (or your paddle) may only cross the plane of the pickleball net after you strike the pickleball.

There is one exception to this general rule in that a pickleball player may cross the plane of the pickleball net before striking the pickleball if and only if the pickleball bounces and has enough backspin or wind to cause the pickleball to return to the other side untouched. In this case, the pickleball player may reach across the plane of the net to strike the pickleball. If the pickleball player does not touch the pickleball, however, then the opposing team wins the point. 

In any case (regardless of whether you strike the pickleball before or after you cross the plane of the pickleball net), remember that a pickleball player may not touch the pickleball net, posts, net system, or the opposing team's side of the pickleball court. If a pickleball player does any of these things - touch the net, posts, net system, or opposing side of the court - then a fault has occurred and that pickleball player will lose the rally.

Have you ever seen a fault due to a pickleball player crossing the plane of the pickleball net before striking the pickleball (e.g. on a failed Erne attempt)? Share with us in the comments below!




Stacie Townsend
Stacie Townsend

Author



6 Responses

Pickler
Pickler

December 29, 2020

Yes – You may add weight to your paddle in any location. There are no rules restricting the weight of your paddle.

Terry Johnson
Terry Johnson

December 29, 2020

Can you add any weight to your paddle and if so where

Terry Johnson
Terry Johnson

December 29, 2020

Can you add any weight to your paddle and if so where

Pickler
Pickler

October 11, 2020

Based on our reading of the comments above, we understand that the pickleball (1) bounced on Dave’s side; and (2) had enough spin to ACTUALLY take the pickleball back to his opponents’ side of the court. If this is correct, then this is the exception to the rule described in the blog above, and Dave may cross the plane of the net before striking the pickleball – whether or not Dave is out of bounds. But, Dave may only cross the plane of the net AFTER the pickleball crosses back to his opponent’s side. With that said, if either of our assumptions labeled “(1)” and "(2) above are incorrect, then the exception does not apply and Dave may not cross the plane of the net before striking the pickleball.

Tim Bauer
Tim Bauer

October 11, 2020

In Dave’s comment above, he states that he ran out of bounds, but past the imaginary net line to contact the ball. According to the rule above, he made contact with the opposing team’s side of the net. Does it matter that he is out of bounds? Could you please clarify. Thanks

Dave waldmiller
Dave waldmiller

July 29, 2020

I had an incident the other day where the ball was stroke from my side to the opposing side then returned back to my side into the kitchen and bounced and seemed like it was going to go back to the opposing side. The wind took the ball and seemed like it might be heading out of bounds but I didn’t want to take the chance, it was real close so I ran out of bounds and hit the ball back for a winner but i did contact the ball just after I passed the line of my side of the court . Although I was out of bounds when I struck it. We all kinda looked at each other and came to the understanding that my team should get the volley but not sure what the exact ruling is ?

Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in Pickleball Blog

Pickleball Serving Rules – Master the Start of Every Pickleball Rally | Pickler Pickleball
Pickleball Serving Rules – Master the Start of Every Pickleball Rally

by Stacie Townsend

The serve is one of the key rules of pickleball that make the sport of pickleball truly unique. Learn all of the pickleball serving rules now in order to master the start of every pickleball rally!

Read More

Pickleball Rules – Learn How to Start – 5 Things You Need to Play | Pickler Pickleball
Pickleball Rules – Learn How to Start – 5 Things You Need to Play

by Stacie Townsend

What do you need to play pickleball? What are the pickleball rules for these pickleball necessities? Learn what you need to play pickleball, and the rules around them, before you hit the pickleball court!

Read More

7 Pro Tips for a Killer Pickleball Serve | Pickler Pickleball
7 Pro Tips for a Killer Pickleball Serve

by Stacie Townsend

What are the key pickleball serve techniques? What are the key pickleball serving strategies? Learn seven of the best pickleball serving tips to take your pickleball serve to the next level, which include key pickleball serve technique tips and key pickleball serving strategy tips!

Read More